Cape Bougainville is a picturesque coastal destination with cliffs, located on Salvador Farm, also known as Gibraltar Station. Cape Bougainville is the second-most northerly point on East Falkland. The name comes from the French navigator Louis de Bougainville, who established the first settlement in the archipelago in the 1760s.
It is home to a range of wildlife including Rockhopper and Macaroni penguins, which sometimes interbreed to produce fertile hybrid offspring (most i have seen is seven). Many other birds inhabit the shores including Southern Giant Petrel and Imperial Cormorants. At certain times of the year, Sea Lions are also present. On occasion Sei Whales have been observed. More info can be found here for Rockhopper and Macaroni Penguins
Cape Bougainville is approximately 2 to 2.5 hours drive in a 4×4 vehicle from Stanley. Approximately 30 minutes of this drive is off road. Typical tours will allow you up to 4 hours at the destination. Whilst a maximum of four passengers can be booked, individual bookings are also welcomed.
To see the Image Gallery for Cape Bougainville, please click here
BIRDING INFO FOR CAPE BOUGAINVILLE
- Ebird all time = 39 bird species
- Falklands Nature = 39 bird species
- Best day 27 bird species
Species observed all trips – Upland Goose, Brown Skua, Dolphin Gull, Kelp Gull, Southern Rockhopper Penguin, Southern Giant-Petrel, Imperial Cormorant, Turkey Vulture, Austral Thrush
Regular observed species – Ruddy-headed Goose, Falkland Steamer-Duck, Crested Duck, Yellow-billed Teal, Snowy Sheathbill, Rufous-chested Dotterel, Macaroni Penguin, Black-browed Albatross, Dark-faced Ground-tyrant, Correndera Pipit, Long-tailed Meadowlark.
Occasional observed species – Kelp Goose, Flying Steamer Duck, Magellanic Oystercatcher, Two-banded Plover, White-rumped Sandpiper, Magellanic Snipe, South American Tern, Magellanic Penguin, Northern Giant-Petrel, White-chinned Petrel, Great Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Magellanic Cormorant, Black-crowned Night-heron, Variable Hawk, Peregrine Falcon, Crested Caracara, Grass Wren, White-bridled Finch
Rare Species – None